UK IT Sponsorship Programme

Getting a UK company to sponsor you may be easier than you think

Whether you’re on a Tier 5 working holiday visa looking to extend your stay, or are over 30 and require a Tier 2 UK IT Sponsorship visa, we may be able to help.

If you have IT skills and experience that fall into one of the areas detailed below, you may be eligible for our UK IT sponsorship programme.  We are actively recruiting suitable candidates, so if you’re interested, please enquire today.

SEND US YOUR CV NOW

UK IT Sponsorship programme

What skills are in demand right now for UK IT sponsorshop?

Software Developers including Drupal, PHP, Java, .NET, Program Analysts, Software Engineers, iOS Developers / Apps, App developers, UX / UI Design and Developers, Web Developer, Oracle DBA / Developers, Testers with extensive Automation experience, and DevOps Engineers. Find out about our current  sponsorship opportunities (as of August 2019).

I’m under 30 – how do I extend my stay after my Youth Mobility Visa expires?

If you have the right experience in a skills-shortage area, and successfully work with us as a UK contractor, we may be able to secure a Tier 2 work permit to extend your stay for a further 2-5 years.

If you’ve not yet got quite the right skills to qualify for a sponsorship visa, we can work with you on a career development plan and help you find UK contracts to expand your skills whilst your Tier 5 visa is still valid.

I’m over 30 and/or my Tier 5 visa has already expired – do I qualify?

You may be eligible for a work permit (Tier 2 visa) if you meet the following criteria:

  • have a minimum 3-4 years commercial IT experience
  • currently reside in New Zealand, Australia or other English speaking country
  • are a Software Developer, Web Guru, DevOps expert or Software Tester

Is my CV strong enough to support a UK IT sponsorship application?

Email us your CV and tell us about your experience and what role you want in the UK.  We will then review and advise what options are available and the next steps you need to take.

 

What interviews are required?

Finding the right role and employer can be challenging, so we’ll interview you in person in New Zealand (or via Skype) to determine whether your skills, experience and personality will be a good match for our Sponsor. This will also give you a feel for whether the role meets your needs. If we are both satisfied, a second interview will be scheduled with the UK Sponsor. We will then decide if a sponsorship visa can be issued. The whole process can take up to 8 weeks, so please be prepared to be patient and plan in plenty of time.

Can I still apply for UK IT sponsorship if I’m not from New Zealand or Australia?

Our main focus is securing UK IT sponsorships for those currently living and working in New Zealand and Australia, but we will also consider candidates from other countries who speak fluent English and have relevant western IT experience.

Why get sponsored with us?

Our partner is a licensed UK sponsor who has been employing Kiwis and Australians in high calibre IT roles for over 20 years.  We will guide you through the process of determining your eligibility, obtaining a Tier 2 sponsorship visa and finding you the right career opportunities based on your skills and experience.

Let's Talk

Send us your CV or a quick message to discuss opportunities